Middleville Agricultural Society
EditDeleteLock
 The Tradition Continues
 
 

LIGHT HORSES 2016


CHAIRPERSON:  Diana Bayer (613) 283-8084


The aim of the Middleville Agricultural Society’s Light Horse Show is to provide a venue for riders to gain experience and confidence in showing their horses, and to have fun!

 

  • •    Novice is someone who is uncomfortable at the canter and has not shown elsewhere in canter               classes - applies to riding classes only
    •    English or Western attire for all classes.
    •    JR and SR may be split if there are enough entries
    •    “Open” means all ages. 
    •    Child:   11 years and under
  •       Junior: 12 to 16 years
  •       Senior  17 and over.
  •      Horses may only show in 2 divisions not counting leadline.
  • •   Rider ability to count for equitation classes.  Riders in lead line classes are not eligible for classes          requiring a jog/trot.  Riders in walk-trot/jog classes are not eligible to ride in canter/lope classes. 
•   Costume classes judged on costume only:  two sets or prizes awarded for (1) funniest, and (2)            most elegant costumes - with all ages and leaders welcome.
 


ALL COMPETITORS (English and Western) ARE REQUIRED TO WEAR AN A.T.S.M. APPROVED HELMET AND BOOTS WITH A HEEL.  Proof of Insurance to be provided on registration.


Total Points Trophy is donated by Dr. Steve Scott of Perth Veterinary Clinic, and will be won by the competitor with the most points in saddle and driving classes.

 

 

 

CLASS 1 - Light Horses


Judging begins at 10:00am



PRIZE MONEY:  1st - $20, 2nd - $15, 3rd - $10, 4th - $8  (unless otherwise specified)



1.    Showmanship, 11 and under, child

2.    Showmanship, Junior/Senior

3.    English Novice walk trot equitation (cannot enter a canter class)

4.    English child equitation (may be trot poles)

5.    English equitation Jr. (may be a small jump)

6.    English equitation Sr. (may be a small jump) 

7.    English Pleasure, novice

8.    English Pleasure, open

9.    Leadline walk trot, for children under 8 years who are not

       in any otherriding class except Section 14, 17, 18 & 21

10.  Leadline game, cup race (riders must carry a cup of jelly

       beans) and the one with the most beans at the end, wins).                  May be asked to trot

11.  Open Driving

12.  Slalom Driving Open

 

 

LUNCH BREAK


13.  Junior, Novice & Child - Costume

                a)  Most elegant 1st - $20 + Value McDonald’s Restaurant, 2nd - $15, 3rd - $10, 4th - $8

                b)  Fair theme - “Sunflowers”””

                c)  Special prize for the best disguised approved helmet, properly worn.

14. Pairs equitation open to all, walk trot only for English or Western, pattern posted (one rider may           lead another if they were in Section 13)

15. Western Pleasure Novice

16. Western Pleasure Open


The Challenge Classes are designed at each level to present challenges to horse and rider that they could come across in every-day riding.  These may consist of rails, side pass, backing through poles, putting on coats.  Each course will be designed according to the abilities of the participants. 


Extra points may be awarded based on attitude and sportsmanship, but TIME is the number one factor


17. Beginner Challenge

18. Intermediate Challenge

19. Advanced Challenge

20. Command Class, Open

21. Apple dunk, open to all (may be lead if they were in Section 13)


               

This Class sponsored in part by Bean Chevrolet Buick GMC, Carleton Place


Most Points Winner 2016 - $25.00 value donated by Laura Jane's Pet Supplies, Perth ON


Total Points Winner for 2015 - Alysha Brisebois




Dairy and Beef Breeds 2016


Judging  time: 11:00 a.m


Director in Charge:  Ross Creighton (613-256-4752)

                                

   All animals must have registration papers, must be C.F.I.A tagged, and numbers must be presented     on registration day.  
•  Registrants must provide an insurance certificate showing the M.A.S. as an additional insured.  
•  All cattle must be vaccinated for BVD, and be free from ringworm, pink eye, and mange to register.


CLASS 2:  DAIRY BREEDS, PUREBRED OR GRADE


Prize money will be paid for Ayrshire, Holstein, and any other breeds.
 
PRIZE MONEY:  1ST - $15, 2ND - $12,  3RD - $10


1.             Heifer, Calf, March 01/16 to June 1/16

2.             Heifer, Calf, Sept. 1/15 to Feb. 28/16

3.             Heifer, Intermediate, March 1/14 to Aug. 31/15

4.             Heifer, Senior Yearling, Sept. 1/14 to Feb. 28/15

5.             Heifer, 2 years in milk

6.             Cow, 3 years and over

 

Class 3:  BEEF BREEDS, PUREBRED or GRADE


Prize money will be paid for Aberdeen Angus, Simmental, Hereford,  and all other breeds.


PRIZE MONEY:  1st - $15, 2nd - $12, 3rd - $10


1.             Heifer, Calf, March 01/16 to June 1/16

2.             Heifer, Yearling born in 2015

3.             Heifer, 2 years

4.             Cow, 3 years and over

5.             Bull, Calf March 1/16 to June 1/16

6.             Bull, 1 year and over


CLASS 4: SPECIALS


1.             Beef Yearling Heifer, born in 2015                   1st - $15, 2nd - $12,  3rd - $10                    

2.             Beef Cow                                                      1st - $15, 2nd - $12,  3rd - $10

3.             Beef Cow, with Calf                                        1st - $17, 2nd - $15,  3rd - $13

4.             Beef Bull or Bull Calf                                       1st - $15, 2nd - $12,  3rd - $10      

5.             Best finished beef steer                                  1st - $15, 2nd - $12,  3rd - $10

6.             Beef Herd, 3 animals, at least 1 mature           1st - $23, 2nd - $18,  3rd - $14             

7.             Best Groomed Beef animal at Fair                    1st - $15, 2nd - $12,  3rd - $10                  

8.             Beef Calf, shown by child under 10 yrs of age    1st - $10,  2nd - $8   3rd - $6

9.             Showmanship (Beef) - 4-H Members only          1st - $20, 2nd - $18, 3rd - $15, 4th - $10  

                                                                                     $5 to all remaining entries

10.          Showmanship (Beef) open to non 4-H,  parents,

                grandparents of exhibitors. No prize money

11.          Dairy, Heifer, born in 2015                                 1st - $15, 2nd - $12, 3rd - $10

12.          Dairy, Cow                                                        1st - $17, 2nd - $15, 3rd - $10

13.          Dairy Heifer, 2 years                                          1st - $15, 2nd - $12, 3rd - $10

14.          Dairy Herd, 3 animals (at least 1 mature)            1st - $25, 2nd - $20, 3rd - $15

15.          Best Groomed Dairy animal at Fair                      1st - $15, 2nd - $12, 3rd - $10

16.          Dairy Calf, shown by child under 10 yrs of age     1st - 12,   2nd - $10, 3rd - $8 

17.          Showmanship (Dairy) - 4-H members only          1st - $20, 2nd - $18, 3rd - $15, 4th - $10

                                                                                     $5 to all remaining entries

18.          Showmanship (Dairy) open to non 4-H, parents, grandparents of exhibitors-No prize money.


Sections 9 & 17 sponsored  by Lynda McCoy in Memory of Clarence and Dorothy Lewis


Most Points in Dairy Cattle - Trophy, $20.00 value Lanark Landing Restaurant

2015 Winner - Branden Quinn


Grand Champion Beef Steer - $25.00 value Dodds & Erwin

Reserve Champion Beef Steer - $20.00 value Mex & Co.


Most Points in Beef Breeds  - $25.00 value Dalhousie Lake Restaurant

2015 Winner - Branden Quinn


Dairy & Beef Shows sponsored in part by Bean Chevrolet Buick, Carleton Place



Swine 2016



Director in Charge:  Ross Creighton (613-256-4752)


Note:  All swine to be judged for bacon purposes


CLASS 5:  Any breeds judged separately

1.  Sow, any breed, over 6 months                                    1st-$20, 2nd-$15, 3rd-$10
2.  Pen of three finished bacon hogs, grade or other            1st-$20, 2nd-$15, 3rd-$10
3.  Brood sow with litter                                                    1st-$20, 2nd-$15, 3rd-$10

CLASS 6:  SPECIALS (all breeds)

1.  Pen of three bacon hogs                                               1st-$25, 2nd-$20, 3rd-$15
2.  Sow, any breed, 6 months and over                              1st-$25, 2nd-$20, 3rd-$15
3.  Sow, bacon type, with litter                                          1st-$25, 2nd-$20, 3rd-$15
4.  Pot belly pig - female                                                   1st-$25, 2nd-$20, 3rd-$15

Most points in Swine Division - $20.00 value gift certificate
2015 winner - Tanya Boyd


Sheep 2016
 
 
Directors in charge:  Ross Creighton - (613)256-4752

Special note:  No exhibitor will show more than two(2) animals under one exhibitor number

CLASS 7: North Lanark County 4-H Achievement Program Lamb Show and Lanark County Sheep Show Qualifying


1.  Top Market lamb, shown by 4-H sheep club member
2.  Top market lamb, shown by 4-H sheep club member, for qualifying in the Lanark County Sheep            Show
3.  Top Breeding Ewe, shown by 4-H member
4.  Junior Showmanship by 4-H member
5.  Senior Showmanship by 4-H member
6.  1st time exhibitor by 4-H member
7.  Overall Grand Champion Show Person, judged from the 1st and 2nd place Show Person from                sections 4, 5 & 6

Ribbons for the 4-H Sheep Achievement donated by the Lanark County 4-H Association

CLASS 8:  Purebred Sheep

Prize money will be paid for each registered breed.

Prize money:  1st-$8, 2nd-$6, 3rd-$5, 4th-$4

1.  Ram, 2 years and over
2.  Ram, 1 year
3.  Ram lamb
4.  Ewe, 2 years and over, having raised a lamb
5.  Ewe, 1 year
6.  Ewe lamb

CLASS 9:  Grade Sheep

Prize money:  1st-$8, 2nd-$6, 3rd-$5, 4th-$4

1.  Ewe, 2 years and over, having raised a lamb
2.  Ewe, 1 year
3.  Ewe lamb

CLASS 10:  Specials

1.  Purebred sire & 3 ewe lambs his get                  1st-$20, 2nd-$15, 3rd-$12, 4th-$10
2.  Ram                                                               1st-$10, 2nd-$8, 3rd-$6, 4th-$4
3.  Best wether lamb                                             1st-$10, 2nd-$8, 3rd-$6, 4th-$4
4.  Ewe                                                                1st-$10, 2nd-$8, 3rd-$6, 4th-$4
5.  Pair of ewe lambs for breeding purposes             1st-$15, 2nd-$10, 3rd-$8, 4th-and 
                                                                                                  all remaining $5.00
6.  Three market lambs                                         1st-$25, 2nd-$20, 3rd-$15, 4th-and 
                                                                                                  all remaining $5.00
7.  Best market lamb by 4-H member                     1st-$15, 2nd-$13, 3rd-$10, 4th-and
                                                                                                  all remaining $5.00
8.  Best breeding ewe by 4-H member                   1st-$15, 2nd-$13, 3rd-$10, 4th-and
                                                                                                  all remaining $5.00
9.  Showmanship by 4-H member                          1st-$15, 2nd-$13, 3rd-$10, 4th-and
                                                                                                  all remaining $5.00
10. Market lamb shown by child under 10 yrs (non 4-H member)  $5 to all exhibitors
11. Costume class - dress up yourself and your sheep


Most points in Sheep Division - Trophy and $20.00 value Dragon Moon, Perth
2015 Winner - Tanya Boyd

Sheep show sponsored in part by Bean Buick GMC, Carleton Place


 

GOATS


Director in Charge:  Ross Creighton (613)256-4752


Note:  Due to the open rail show ring, please ensure the goats are haltered or collared and leashed.


For information about the Lanark County 4-H Boer Goat Club, contact Sarah James at

(613) 451-2042


CLASS 11 - Lanark County 4-H Boer Goat Achievement


1.  Doe kid, born in 2016, based on breed standard, shown by Junior 4-H member

2.  Doe kid, born in 2016, based on breed standard, shown by Senior 4-H member

3.  Overall Grand Champion Goat - judged from the 1st  & 2nd place animals from section 1 & 2.

4.  Junior Showmanship by 4-H member, kid born in 2016

5.  Senior Showmanship by 4-H member, kid born in 2016

6.  Overall Grand Champion Show Person, judged from the 1st & 2nd place show persons from                  Sections 4 & 5.


CLASS 12 - Goat Specials - open to all breeds and participants, miniature goats welcome


Prize money: 1st-$15, 2nd-$13, 3rd-$10, and $5 for all remaining entrants

 

1.  Kid, wether, buck or doe, under 1 year

2.  Doe, over 1 year

3.  Buck, over 1 year

 

Prize money: 1st-$10, 2nd-$8, 3rd-$6, and $5 for all remaining entrants

 

4.  Goat, any breed/age, shown by child under 10 yrs, non-4-H member

5.  Showmanship by a 4-H member, all ages, any breed/age of goat

6.  Costume Class, dress up yourself and your goat

 

Most points in Goats - Trophy and $20 value Tru Country & Garden, Almonte

 

Goat classed sponsored in part by Marshall & Sarah James, Country Strong Boer Goats




POULTRY & RABBITS




Director in Charge:  Eric Flemming (613-266-3951)

 

CLASS 13:  Single Birds

 

PRIZE MONEY:  1st - $10, 2nd - $8, 3rd - $6

 

1.   Single standard.

2.   Single standard game fowl

3.   Single bantam

4.   Single bantam game fowl

5.   1 Hen with chicks

6.   Single duck

7.   Single goose

8.   Single turkey

9.   Single peafowl

l0.  Single pheasant

11. Single partridge

12. Single quail

13. Single Guinea fowl

 

CLASS 14:  Pairs

 

PRIZE MONEY:  1st - $12, 2nd - $10, 3rd - $8

 

1.  Pair of standard

2.   Pair of standard game fowl

3.   Pair of bantams

4.   Pair of bantam game fowl

5.   Pair of turkeys

6.   Pair of ducks

7.   Pair of geese

 

CLASS 15:  Pigeons


PRIZE MONEY:  1st -$10, 2nd - $8, 3rd - $6

 

1.   Pair of pigeons

2.   Pair of doves

 

BEST OF ALL THREE CLASSES:  $20.00

 

 

CLASS 16:  Eggs

 

PRIZE MONEY:  1st - $5, 2nd - $3, 3rd - $2

 

1.   Regular eggs (1/2 doz. white)

2.   Regular eggs (1/2 doz. brown)

3.   Bantam eggs (1/2 doz.)

 

Most Points in Poultry Division: Value “The Twisted Fork”

2015 Winner:  Ken Crawford

 

CLASS 17:  Rabbits

 

PRIZE MONEY:  1st - $10, 2nd - $8, 3rd - $6

 

1.   1 rabbit - dwarf over 6 months

2.   1 rabbit - standard over 6 months